The International Flow Battery Forum
IFBF 2017 27-29 June Manchester, England

 

Sponsors

2018

Fraunhofer-ICT.jpg

Rongke Power.jpg

supporters.jpg

redT master logo screen.jpg

Privacy Notice

Who we are

The International Flow Battery Forum (IFBF) is run by Swanbarton a limited company registered in England (number 4826593). Our normal place of business is The Old Cake House, Dairy Farm, Pinkney, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 0NX, United Kingdom. We are a data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information we collect

The lawful basis for us processing your personal data depends on the reason it is used.

When you sign up for our mailing list you consent for your name and contact details to be used to share information and invite you to participate in events and consultations. You can remove yourself at any time using the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each email we send.

If you register for a conference your name, contact and financial details are processed to form a contract. If you are registering more than one delegate, or registering on behalf of someone else, please ensure each delegate is aware of this privacy notice. If you optionally submit your photograph for a networking card, that is based on your consent and can be withdrawn at any time.

If you attend a conference you consent to be photographed and recorded by audio or video. Photographs and recordings may be copyrighted, published and distributed and used in any media, including print and electronic, for reporting and marketing purposes. If you do not wish to consent, please contact us before registering.

How long we keep your information

We will retain your personal data until you notify us otherwise. Financial details will be retained for as long as legally required.

Who we share your information with

Swanbarton may share your personal data with processors acting on its behalf. These include providers of cloud storage, electronic ticketing, email management, payment processing, venues and event organisers. We will not share your personal data with any other businesses without your permission.

If you attend a conference we may publish your name and company details in our list of delegates unless you request us not to.

How we secure your information

We use industry best practice within our IT infrastructure including access control, encrypted storage and transfer. We are self-assessed under the UK’s  Cyber Essentials scheme.

Paper copies are filed and held securely.

Our website

When you visit our website your IP address is recorded so that we know how many visitors have taken an interest in our work. We do not use cookies on the site.

Your rights

Depending on the lawful basis for processing, you have the rights to get a copy of your personal data, to have it corrected, deleted, to take a portable electronic copy, to object or to withdraw your consent. All data protection enquiries may be addressed to the Managing Director at the above address or to dataprotection@swanbarton.com.

You have the right to complain to the UK’s  Information Commissioner’s Office.

Home
2018 Conference
General Information
Conference Programme
Introductory Seminar
Registration
Call for Papers
Mini Papers
Conference Proceedings
Flow Battery Info
Standards for Flow Batteries
IFBF Archive
IFBF 2017
IFBF 2016
IFBF 2015
IFBF 2014
IFBF 2013
IFBF 2012
IFBF 2011
IFBF 2010
Links
Join the IFBF
Mailing List
Privacy Notice
Contact Us
German
Chinese
Japanese
Italian
French
Spanish
 
Flow Battery Info Join The IFBF Mailing List Contact Us